Silver Ash

Overview

Silver Ash grows predominantly in the Western province of Papua New Guinea. Tough, resilient and elastic it is of medium density and strong. Silver Ash is a beautiful timber that possesses rays that are visible without the aid of a lens. Used for decorative application and where flexibility and toughness are important.

Silver Ash is used in furniture, boat building, plywood, veneers, laminated beams and bench-tops, flooring, panelling, joinery, cabinet work, mouldings and cladding.

Botanical Name:
Standard Trade Names: Silver Ash.
Other Names: Australian maple, Flindersia, New guinea silkwood, Northern silver ash, Queensland maple, Silkwood, Silkwood maple, Silver ash, Bumpy ash.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability:
Species information for this product:
  • Heartwood varies from pale yellow to silver-white with no noticeable difference between the heartwood and the sapwood, as sapwood is creamy white to pale yellow. Silver Ash has an open straight grain with a medium to uniform texture.
  • There is no pronounced figure but a characteristic of the species is its long straight vessel lines on longitude surfaces. The surface of the wood is reported to exhibit a silky lustre.
  • Easy to work, the wood bends, turns and glues well. The timber works easily to a smooth finish, which readily accepts stains, paint and polish. No difficulty has been experienced with the use of standard fittings and fastenings. Silver Ash is of particular use when flexibility and toughness are of importance.
Names
Family: Flindersiaceae.
Species: Flindersia.
F. Schottiana F. Muell.

Properties

Properties
Density: 640-680 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 3: Moderately durable.
Colour: White to very pale yellowish straw.
Texture: Medium and even.
Grain: Variable.
Figure: Without figure but possessing a sheen.
Permeability: Class 4: Highly resistant; heartwood is untreatable and sapwood is comparatively narrow.
Workability
General: Generally good characteristics in all operations.
Sawing: Excellent.
Planing: Torn grain is reported to be a common machining defect in planing quarter-sawn stock.
Blunting: Low.
Boring: Very good properties.
Turning: Turns well.
Nailing: Nails well.
Gluing: Glues satisfactorily using standard procedures.
Finishing: Excellent, sands to a very fine finish and readily accepts stains, polish and paint.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD5.
Structural Grade: F17.
Hardness (Janka): 6.0kN (seasoned), 4.7kN (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 55MPa (seasoned), 32Mpa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Elasticity: 12.5GPa (seasoned), 10GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 78MPa (seasoned), 62MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: Rather slow to dry, but produces little degrade.
Movement: Very low.
Shrinkage: Medium.