Red Cedar

Overview


Red Cedar is preferred for its attractive appearance. Sapwood and heartwood are distinctly different in colour. Heartwood is pale-red to reddish-brown, darkening to a dark red-brown on exposure, with sapwood varying between grey-white, pink or pale-red.

It is used for high class cabinet wood, furniture, interior finishing, decorative panelling, crafts, musical instruments, cigar boxes, plywood, carving, fences; gates; containers; pallets; crates; boxes; cases; vats; industrial and domestic wood ware; tool handles and boats. The timber peels and produces good-class veneer with a nice figure.

Botanical Name:
Standard Trade Names: Red Cedar.
Other Names: Suren (Indonesia-general); serijan, surian amba (Sumatera); surian wangi (Malaysia-Peninsular); danupra (Philippines-general); ye tama (Burma); surian (Thailand); Xoan moc; lat khet, truong van, ma nham; (Vietnam); c├Ędre de Cochinchine (French) Indonesian Mahogany.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability:
Species information for this product:
  • The grain is straight to interlocked, sometimes wavy, with the texture rather coarse and uneven. Rays small and medium can be seen as well as prominent growth rings. The wood often has an aromatic, cedar-like odour.
  • The wood is easy to saw, cross-cut and plane and the planed surface is smooth. It takes a good polish. Some material tends to produce a woolly finish and it is therefore essential to use sharp tools. Mortising, turning, and sanding give moderate results, but boring sometimes gives poor results.
  • The gluing and nailing properties are rated as good but the nail-holding strength is moderate. Wood dust may irritate mucous membranes or induce bronchitis or dermatitis.
  • The timber is somewhat refractory in drying and although can be dried rapidly it is prone to warping, collapsing and cupping, particularly with thin planks. Close spacing of fillets and weighting of stacks is recommended. The rates of shrinkage are moderately to fairly high.
Names
Family: Meliaceae.
Species: Toona . sureni (Bl.) Merr.
Syn. Cedrela toona Roxb.

Properties

Properties
Density: 360-370 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 2: Durable.
Colour: Dark red-brown. White pink deposits.
Texture: Coarse and uneven.
Grain: Straight to interlocked, sometimes wavy.
Figure: Faint growth ring stripe on quarter-sawn material.
Permeability: Class 4: Highly resistant; heartwood is untreatable and sapwood is comparatively narrow.
Workability
General: Over all an easy timber to work with provided tools are sharp.
Sawing: Good.
Planing: Planes to a smooth finish.
Blunting: Low.
Boring: Low, sometimes chipping occurs.
Turning: Moderate.
Nailing: Good, but holding capacity low.
Gluing: Good.
Finishing: Takes a good polish. Some material tends to produce a woolly finish

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD8.
Structural Grade: F8 (select grade, seasoned).
Hardness (Janka): 5.0kN (seasoned), 4.6kN (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 30MPa (seasoned), 18Mpa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Elasticity: 7.9GPa (seasoned), 6.9GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 45MPa (seasoned), 36MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: No difficulties, although stack weighting is recommended to prevent cupping.
Movement: Medium.
Shrinkage: Medium.