Radiata Pine

Overview


Radiata Pine is, and will continue to be, the main exotic forest species planted and managed in New Zealand’s forests. However its timber properties are not always well suited to demanding end-uses that require high standards in decorative features, dimensional stability and surface hardness.

Although Radiata Pine has a very low natural durability it has readily permeable sapwood that is easily treated by immersion. Making it durable in any of the Hazard Classes from H1 to H6. Excellent machining and finishing properties, but care must be taken around knots to prevent tearing.

Botanical Name: Pinus Radiate.
Standard Trade Names: Radiata Pine.
Other Names: Monterey pine.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability:
Species information for this product:
  • Radiata Pine is a versatile and readily available timber, suitable for a wide variety of end-use applications. Overall it is easily processed, dried and treated, and will take staining and coating.

  • The heartwood is an even, light brown to chestnut brown-colour. The sapwood is wide and often indistinct from the heartwood, usually pale in colour or creamy white.

  • Resin canals are present as fine brown lines in the latewood part of the growth rings, especially on radial surfaces, and these can be a handy means of identification. The material may contain a spiral grain but it is generally straight-grained with a fine and uneven texture. Knots are common in this species.

  • The timber can be seasoned easily at high temperatures with medium shrinkage. Spiral grain in immature trees may cause boards to warp during drying, but degrade may be reduced by weighting down and steaming stacks.

Names
Family: Pinaceae
Species: Pinus radiate.

Properties

Properties
Density: 460-560 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 4: Non-durable.
Colour: Light-brown to chestnut-brown colour, the sapwood is creamy white.
Texture: Fine and uneven.
Grain: Usually straight, can have spiral grain.
Figure: Indistinct growth ring stripe on quarter sawn material.
Permeability: Class 1: Permeable to pressure impregnation.
Workability
General: Excellent working characteristics, provided knots are minimal.
Sawing: Readily sawn, normally fairly clean.
Planing: Smooth surfaces easy to attain, knots can be hard on cutters.
Blunting: Moderate.
Boring: Readily bored.
Turning: Satisfactory, density variations across growth rings can cause some difficulty.
Nailing: Good nail holding ability.
Gluing: Satisfactorily but requires attention.
Finishing: Takes stains, polish and paints readily.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD6.
Structural Grade: F14 (select grade).
Hardness (Janka): 3.3kN (seasoned), 2.1kN (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 41MPa (seasoned), 22Mpa (unseasoned
Modulus of Elasticity: 10.5GPa (seasoned), 8.2GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 65MPa (seasoned), 43MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: Easy to dry, except for the twist-prone core.
Movement: Very low.
Shrinkage: Low.