PNG Oak

Overview

PNG Oak is a good economical replacement for American White Oak. The colour is paler than American White Oak, but it does have a very similar grain.

PNG Oak is used in interior finishing, cabinetwork, joinery, mouldings, furniture, flooring, panelling, veneer, tool handles, cladding, handrails, plywood, general construction and bridge building.

Botanical Name: Pterygota.
Standard Trade Names: White Tulip Oak.
Other Names: White Tulip Oak (PNG).
Origin of Product: Papua New Guinea.
Grade:
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes from 50 to 200mm wide and 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Suggested Alternative Products: American White Oak.
Species information for this product:
  • The sapwood varies from straw to pale yellow, and is not distinct from the heartwood, which is cream to pale brown with ripple marks appearing.

  • The grain is generally straight but can be shallowly interlocked producing some beautifully figured wood with a moderately medium to coarse texture. Also the attractive figure on tangential face and large ray fleck on the radial face are prominent features.

  • Logs are reported to be vulnerable to blue-stain, termite, and pinhole borer attack if they are not promptly removed from the forest after felling.

  • Seasoning is very slow, however the wood can be kiln-dried from the green condition, but there may be some degrade in the form of end-splitting.

  • Turning and moulding operations are easy and give an excellent finish. Sawing and planning can be difficult with low speed machinery. Penetration and retention of preservatives in both sapwood and heartwood are reported to be adequate.

Names
Family: Sterculiaceae.
Species: Pterygota.
P. horsfieldii (R.Br.) Kosterm.
syn. P. forbesii F. Muell.

Properties

Properties
Density: 640-750 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 3: Moderately durable.
Colour: Cream to very pale brown.
Texture: Coarse to moderately course.
Grain: Usually straight.
Figure: Fine, decorative grain figure on quarter cut material.
Permeability: Class 2: Sapwood is permeable and heartwood is reasonably uniform to pressure impregnation.
Workability
General: Good overall, knives need to be sharp.
Sawing: Difficult with low speed machinery, there may be some tearing in quarter-sawing stock containing interlocked grain.
Planing: Works fairly easily but material with interlocked grain may tear.
Blunting: Low.
Boring: Readily bored.
Turning: Easy.
Nailing: Must pre-bore.
Gluing: Accepts all adhesives satisfactorily.
Finishing: Takes stain and polish very well.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD4.
Structural Grade: F14 (select grade, seasoned).
Hardness (Janka): 6.0kN (seasoned), 4.0kN (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 64MPa (seasoned), 38Mpa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Elasticity: 15GPa (seasoned), 13GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 106MPa (seasoned), 67MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: Seasons very slowly.
Movement: Very low.
Shrinkage: Medium.