Magna Glulam

 

Magna Glulam Beams made by end-jointing small pieces of Kwila timber to make long lengths which are glued together under pressure using a durable, structural adhesive. Manufactured by a licenced plant in accordance with Australian Standards under a very strict third party audited quality assurance System provided by the Glue Laminated Timber Association of Australia.

It is a high quality timber product with predictable strength and in-service performance, Kwila hardwood has become a very popular choice around New Zealand homes and a proven naturally durable product.

 

Overview

Magna Glulam is suitable for use in fully exposed weather conditions known as Service Class 3. This is because it is made from a naturally durable timber using Phenol-Resorcinol Formaldehyde (PRF), a highly durable A bond adhesive.

Kwila has very low shrinkage rates (1.5% radial & 2.5% tangential) which mean that Magna Glulam stays straight in changing weather conditions. It also means that Magna Glulam is much less prone to surface cracking that other timbers.

The small pieces of Kwila used to make Magna Glulam are kiln dried to 12-16% prior to gluing which means that even the biggest beams and posts have the same moisture content from core to the surface. This factor makes glulam less prone to distortion and moisture sweating than solid timber in large sections.

Kwila is a hard timber rated 2 in a 6 class scale so consequently it withstands knocks and daily wear and tear far more successfully that timbers such as Radiate Pine

Key Features

  • 15 Year Product Warranty
  • Appearance grade A – free from defects and knots and ready to clear coat or paint.
  • Suitable for use where fire-resistance is needed
  • Resistant to termite attack
Botanical Name: Intsia
Standard Trade Names: Kwila.
Merbau.
Other Names: Bendora (PNG) merbau (Malaysia) u’ula (Solomon Is.) go nuoe (Vietnam) Borneo teak, moluccan ironwood (U.K.) lum-pho, mokhamong (Thailand) vesi (Fiji) ipil (Philippines).
Origin of Product: Papua New Guinea.
Grade: Select & Better.
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes from 50 to 200mm wide and 25, 32, 40, 50, 75 and 100mm thicknesses.
Species information for this product:
  • The timber is either a yellowish-brown or dark brown in colour, darkening on exposure to light. In exterior situations it weathers slowly to a silvery-grey colour.
  • Kwila is not very durable in the ground, as the extractives, which contribute toward its durability, are prone to leaching. This leaching process leads to the timber ‘bleeding’ and imparting a dark brown stain which marks the contact surface. A sealant should be applied to the timber if it is to be in “contact” situations e.g window sills, when exposed to the weather.
  • The timber seasons very well with little degrade. Preliminary air-drying to 25% moisture content is preferable before kiln drying. Board ends need to be heavily sealed to avoid end splitting and surface checking during drying. After seasoning, it is a very stable timber with low hygroscopic movement.
Names
Family: Caesalpiniaceae.
Species: Intsia.
I. bijuga (Colebr.) Kuntze.
I. palembanica Miq.

Properties

Properties
Density: 670-800 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c.
Durability: Class 1: Very Durable.
Colour: Golden-brown, yellow-brown, red-brown to blood red.
Texture: Moderately coarse but even.
Grain: May be straight or slightly interlocked, sometimes wavy.
Figure: Ribbon figure evident on quarter-sawn faces when interlocked grain present. Cathedral like figure on back sawn faces.
Permeability: Class 4: Highly resistant; heartwood is untreatable and sapwood is comparatively narrow.
Workability
General: Very good working and finishing properties.
Sawing: Saws well but saw blades may ‘gum-up’ after prolonged sawing.
Planing: Excellent, some care required where grain irregularities occur.
Blunting: Moderate to severe
Boring: Additional power may be required, some burning may occur. Clean exit hole.
Turning: Denser material will not turn as well, and will tend to has a more fibrous finish.
Nailing: Pre-boring is recommended.
Gluing: Gluing can be difficult due to the natural oiliness of the timber.
Finishing: Excellent, will sand to a very fine finish and produce a high polish with golden lustre.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD3.
Structural Grade: F27 (select grade).
Hardness (Janka): 8.6kN (seasoned), 7.6kN (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 81MPa (seasoned), 55Mpa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Elasticity: 18GPa (seasoned), 14GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 147MPa (seasoned), 103MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: Seasons well with little degrade.
Movement: Very low.
Shrinkage: Very low.

Available Sizes

The high strength of Magna Glulam has been established by initial qualification testing and is checked by daily production testing at the plant. All beam sizes and 90×90/115×115 posts were determined to be GL17 and the rest of the range was classified GL13.

Magna Glulam is suitable for use in fully exposed weather conditions known as Service Class 3. This is because it is made from a naturally durable timber using Phenol-Resorcinol Formaldehyde (PRF), a highly durable A bond adhesive.

Magna GL17S Beams available in the following Sizes

Size 4.8 5.4 6.0
190 x 65 mm  .    .
240 x 65 mm  .  .  .
190 x 80 mm   .  .   .
240 x 80 mm  .  .   .
290 x 80 mm  .  .   .

We stock Magna Glulam 17 and 13 Posts

Size 3.6 4.8 5.4 6.0
90 x 90 .  . .
115 x 115  .  . .
140 x 140  .  .
190 x 190  .  . .

Produced by ETH, who have FSC , Chain of Custody Certification.