American Cherry

Stock arriving Soon…

Overview

American Cherry  American cherry is a supreme hardwood species from the U.S. hardwood forests and is unique to North America, with warm colour tones and superb finishing qualities.

Cherry varies from rich red to reddish-brown, which will darken with age and exposure to light.  Although the difference between heart and sap colour is marked, this can be reduced by steaming. The wood of cherry has a fine uniform, straight and unpronounced grain with a fine smooth texture. The small brown pith flecks, pin knots and gum pockets or streaks are natural characteristics of cherry, but their occurrence varies according to region.

Cherry has a relatively short rotation, taking less time to mature than other hardwoods. Much of the current resource is the result of cherry’s ability to regenerate naturally after forest fires. Mainly used for Interior joinery & furniture, Cabinetmaking, Boatbuilding and Musical instruments

Botanical Name: Prunus Serotina
Standard Trade Names: American Cherry
Other Names: Black Cherry, Cabinet Cherry.
Origin of Product: USA.
Grade: Prime
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes
Species information for this product:
  • The heartwood of American cherry varies from rich red to reddish-brown, which will darken with age and exposure to light.
  • It has a fine, straight, close grain with a smooth texture and distinctive narrow brown pith flecks and small gum pockets.
  • Cherry lumber is easy to machine, plane and turn. It glues well with good performance in screwing and nailing. It has excellent carving and moulding properties. Cherry can easily be sanded, stained and polished to a very fine and smooth finish
Names
Family:  Prunus
Species: Serotina

Properties

Properties
Density:  580 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 3: Moderately durable.
Colour: Rich red to reddish brown
Texture: The texture is smooth.
Grain: The grain is fine and straight
Figure:
Permeability:
Workability
General: Cherry is known as being one of the best all-around woods for workability.
Sawing: Can have a moderate blunting effect
Planing: Easily planes to yield a smooth surface.
Blunting: Very moderate.
Boring: The timber is generally easy to work. It produces smooth, clean surfaces
Turning: Very good, it turns to produce smooth, clean surfaces.
Nailing: Nailing and screwing is reported to be very good.
Gluing: Glues well.
Finishing: Cherry can easily be sanded, stained and polished to a very fine and smooth finish.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD5.
Structural Grade: N/A
Hardness (Janka): 3.5N (seasoned)
Modulus of Elasticity: 11.2 GPa (seasoned)
Modulus of Rupture: 85MPa (seasoned)
Seasoning
General: Stable after kilning.
Movement: Low.
Shrinkage: High.