American Ash

Stock arriving soon…

Overview

American ash trees grow commonly throughout the eastern United States in mixed hardwood forests, from the north in New York State to the southern States along the Gulf of Mexico, and everywhere in between.

American White Ash heartwood is a grey-brown, sometimes tinged with red. Demand is usually for the lighter coloured white sapwood which can support both a classic and modern look. Generally straight grained with a coarse but even texture. Ash is a non-durable timber whose main uses are Interior joinery & furniture, Cabinetmaking, or tool handles. Due to shock resistance it is great for sports equipment like baseball bats.

We will be carrying random width 25mm , 40mm and 50mm.

Botanical Name: Fraxinus species.
Standard Trade Names: American Ash.
White Ash.
Other Names: Northern Ash, Southern Ash.
Origin of Product: USA.
Grade: Prime
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes 75 x 40 100 x 40 and 150 x 40mm.
Species information for this product:
  • American White Ash heartwood is a grey-brown, sometimes tinged with red. Demand is usually for the lighter coloured white sapwood
  • Generally straight grained with a coarse but even texture
  • The timber is generally easy to work with and produces a clean smooth finish. Responds well to hand tools and machining. It has excellent bending properties.
Names
Family:
Species: Fraxinus americana

Properties

Properties
Density: 660 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 4: Non-durable.
Colour:   Sapwood is generally pale to almost white; heartwood ranges from greyish brown to light brown, to pale yellow with brown streaks.
Texture: The texture is course but even.
Grain: The grain is typically straight
Figure:  Can produce flame figure on quarter cut material
Permeability:  Class. Highly Resistant, comparatively narrow sapwood, or untreatable heartwood
Workability
General:  American ash has a smooth finish to it that doesn’t require a lot of sanding, Smooth surfaces can be readily obtained.
Sawing: Has a moderate blunting effect
Planing: The timber planes to yield a smooth surface.
Blunting: Moderate.
Boring: The timber is generally easy to work. It produces smooth, clean surfaces.
Turning: The timber is generally easy to work. It turns to produce smooth, clean surfaces.
Nailing: Nails well.
Gluing: The timber glues well
Finishing: Excellent, will sand to a very fine finish and take a good polish.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD5.
Structural Grade: N/A
Hardness (Janka): 5.6N (seasoned)
Modulus of Elasticity: 12 GPa (seasoned)
Modulus of Rupture: 100MPa (seasoned)
Seasoning
General: Seasoned wood is reported to be dimensionally stable, and exhibits only small movement in use.
Movement: Low.
Shrinkage: Low.