Agathis

Overview

Agathis is arguably one of the world’s finest quality woods and has been a highly valued commercial timber for many years. Produces large wide boards free of defect, uniform in colour and free of tainting chemicals. Both the heartwood and sapwood are well known and highly appreciated in the timber industry.

Due to this timber’s excellent working properties, ease of drying, pale uniform colour and very fine and even texture, it is suitable for a wide range of uses including specialty applications. In New Zealand it has always been a popular and traditional timber for boat building including, masts, spars, oars, planking and decking due to its high degree of stability. It is also used for furniture, panelling, sarking, mouldings, cabinetwork and turnery.

Botanical Name: Agathis spp. Incl
Standard Trade Names: Agathis
Kauri
Other Names: Surian (Indonesia, Malaysia), Kalantas, Limpaga, New Guinea cedar.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried and dressed 4 side. Core sizes 200 x 25 and 250 x 25mm.
Species information for this product: Cedar Hardwood is easy to work with hand and machine tools, if blades are kept sharp. Decorative uses including, panelling, doors and joinery, furniture, boat and ship interiors, veneers and turnery.
Names
Family:
Species:

Properties

Properties
Density: 480-550 Kg/m3 @ 12% m.c
Durability: Class 4: Non-durable.
Colour: Straw brown.
Texture: Very fine and even, slightly lustrous.
Grain: Straight.
Figure: Distinct ‘ray fleck’ on quarter sawn faces.
Permeability: Class 2: Sapwood is permeable and heartwood is reasonably uniform to pressure impregnation.
Workability
General: Excellent all round characteristics.
Sawing: Saws easily and well.
Planing: Excellent characteristics.
Blunting: Very low.
Boring: Excellent characteristics; clean exit hole.
Turning: Excellent characteristics; producing sharp arises.
Nailing: Excellent nailing and ‘holding’ ability.
Gluing: Glues very well with all adhesives.
Finishing: Takes an excellent polish, no filling required; high finish.

Mechanical

Mechanical Properties
Strength: SD7.
Structural Grade: F11 (select grade).
Hardness (Janka): 2.8kN (seasoned), 2.6N (unseasoned).
Max. Crushing Strength: 42MPa (seasoned), 20Mpa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.3GPa (seasoned), 7.6GPa (unseasoned).
Modulus of Rupture: 55MPa (seasoned), 41MPa (unseasoned).
Seasoning
General: Excellent drying characteristics. Subject to blue stain if not treated.
Movement: Very low.
Shrinkage: Very low.